Title Image

Awards

Jack Kirby Award “Oldtimer of the Year”

This award is presented annually to a member for sportsmanship above and beyond the call of duty.

2018 – Glenn Reist

2017 – Dale Miller

2016 – Al McElhone

2015 – Brent Heard

2014 – Dave Reist

2013 – Joe O’Brien

2012 – John Gerger

2011 – Ron White

2010 – Martin Harlick

2009 – Mike Pollard

2008 – Gavin Garrity

2007 – Ernie Kuenzler

2006 – Dave Schafer

2005 – Peter Watt

2004 – Dave Talbot

2003 – Leo Martel

2002 – Leo “Red” Hill

2001 – Don Herner

2000 – Bruce Eberhardt

1999 – Bill Henderson

1998 – Bob Cooper

1997 – Tom Rutledge

1996 – Ramsay MacDonald

1995 – Norm Walls

1994 – Don Herner

1993 – Scott Clarke

1992 – Don Snow

Betty Smythe Award

This award is presented annually to a member who has very high attendance, low penalty minutes, and makes outstanding contribution to the Team on and off the ice.

2018 – John Hanson

2017 – Glen Reist

2016 – Mark Grondin

2015 – Steve Holst

2014 – Brent Heard

2013 – Craig Rintoul

2012 – Lorne Green

2011 – Scott Desormeaux

2010 – Frank Lehman

2009 – Ralph Bieber

2008 – Dave Reist

2007 – Bill Wren

2006 – Francis d’Avernas

2005 – Bob Jorden

2004 – Don Stewart

2003 – Ron Erdman

2002 – Lo Corso

2001 – Terry Bonhart

2000 – Donald Poth

1999 – Bob Hengartner

1998 – Bill Padfield

1997 – John Hamilton

1996 – Hugh Munro

1995 – Clare Erdman

1994 – Ramsay MacDonald

1993 – Gerry Schaus

Cam Wilson Memorial Trophy

This award is presented annually to a member in C Division that best exemplifies a positive attitude for the game, his teammates, his opposition, the officials and the League as a whole.

2018 – Greg Kaster

2017 – Barry Luft

2016 – Donald Culp

2015 – Dale Miller

2014 – Chuck Anderson

2013 – Keith Schott

2012 – Mike Pollard

2011 – Mickey Poulin

2010 – Mike Edwards

2009 – Mike Kidd

2008 – Bruce Eberhardt

2007 – Jeff Funston

2006 – Doug Ireland

2005 – John Theis

2004 – Bill Stevens

2003 – Trevor Leslie

2002 – Dave Schnarr

2001 – Ken Voll

2000 – Randy Sangster

1999 – Ron Bumstead

1998 – Frank Esch

Ramsay MacDonald Memorial Trophy

This award is presented annually to the oldest active fulltime member in the League that has not previously won the award.

2018 – Don Herner

2017 – Jerry Majich

2016 – Ed Smythe

2015 – Ron Erdman

2014 – Don Snow

2013 – Rudy Gatzke

2012 – Tom Conaway Sr.

2011 – David Hebel

2010 – Ross McTavish

2009 – Max Norris

2008 – E.J. Budd Hebel

2007 – Dave Dineen

2006 – Reg Haney

2005 – Ken Stemmler

2004 – Glenn Reist

2003 – Glenn Reist

2002 – Glenn Reist

2001 – Lloyd Turnbull

2000 – Lloyd Turnbull

Ted Blanchett & Rick Sill Award

This award is presented annually to a member in A Division that best exemplifies a positive attitude for the game, his teammates, his opposition, the officials and the League as a whole.

2018 – Art Schelter

Ed Dickson Memorial Award

This award is presented annually to a “B” Division member who has demonstrated a long time commitment, made a positive contribution and is dedicated to the spirit of sportsmanship, enjoyment, hard work on and off the ice to the benefit of the league and his fellow players.

2018 – Lorne Green

2017 – Steve Lyon

2016 – Francis D’Avernas

2015 – Jim Illig

2014 – Bruce Eberhardt

2013 – Tom Hardacre

Players Choice Award

This award is presented annually to a member in D Division that best exemplifies a positive attitude for the game, his teammates, his opposition, the officials and the League as a whole.

2018 – Brian Bartlett

Rick Tiedemann & Craig Schumacher Award

This award is presented annually to a member in E Division that best exemplifies a positive attitude for the game, his teammates, his opposition, the officials and the League as a whole.

2018 – Allan Chaves